Pending Legislation
[…] The Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives (ATF) defines that a person is adjudicated as a mental defective “if a court, board, commission, or other lawful authority has made a determination that a person, as a result of marked subnormal intelligence, mental illness, incompetency, condition or disease: is a danger to himself or others; lacks the mental capacity to contract or manage his own affairs; is found insane by a court in a criminal case; or is found incompetent to stand trial.”

VA’s broader characterization within regulation (38 C.F.R. 3.353) defines “A mentally incompetent person is one who because of injury or disease lacks the mental capacity to contract or to manage his or her own affairs, including disbursement of funds without limitation.” As explained in a September 2021 Congressional Research Service (CRS) report titled Gun Control, Veterans Benefits, and Mental Incompetency Determinations VA does not make any consideration if the veteran is a threat to themselves or others.