Veterans' Dilemma: Navigating the Appeals System for Veterans Claims
[…] New evidence means existing evidence not previously submitted to agency decision makers. Material evidence means existing evidence that, by itself or when considered with previous evidence of record, relates to an unestablished fact necessary to substantiate the claim. New and material evidence can be neither cumulative nor redundant of the evidence of record at the time of the last prior final denial of the claim sought to be reopened, and must raise a reasonable possibility of substantiating the claim.  38 CFR 3.156

¹¹38 USC 5104 “(a) In the case of a decision by the Secretary under section 511 of this title affecting the provision of benefits to a claimant, the Secretary shall, on a timely basis, provide to the claimant (and to the claimant’s representative) notice of such decision. The notice shall include an explanation of the procedure for obtaining review of the decision (b) In any case where the Secretary denies a benefit sought, the notice required by subsection (a) shall also include:
(1) a statement of the reasons for the decision, and
(2) a summary of the evidence considered by the Secretary. 

¹²http://veterans.house.gov/hearing/VBA%20claims

 

Information Required by Rule XI2(g)(4) of the House of Representatives